Cheap AI API
Find lower-cost text, image and video APIs on Tokely. Compare model prices and discounts, then connect through one OpenAI-compatible API.
How OpenRouter charges: pass-through model prices, a 5.5% or 8% credit purchase fee, BYOK fees and free-model limits. Compare the total with a gateway that has no platform fee.
OpenRouter bills model usage at each provider's list price and charges a platform fee when you buy credits: 5.5% on Standard and 8% on Business. BYOK is free up to $25,000 of list-price usage per month, then 5%. Free models are limited to 50 requests per day, or 1,000 after a $10 credit purchase.
| Model | Tokely input / output | Tokely example | model developer example | Discount vs model developer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GPT-5.4 MiniOpenAI | $0.3 / $1.8Cache read: $0.03 | $0.75 | $1.875$0.75 / $4.5 per 1M | 60.0% off |
| Claude Haiku 5.5Anthropic | $0.042353 / $0.211764Cache read: $0.042353 | $0.095294 | $0.225$0.1 / $0.5 per 1M | 57.6% off |
| GPT-5 NanoOpenAI | $0.035 / $0.28Cache read: $0.0035 | $0.105 | $0.15$0.05 / $0.4 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| Gemini 2.5 Flash LiteGoogle | $0.07 / $0.28Cache read: $0.007 | $0.14 | $0.2$0.1 / $0.4 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| GPT-4.1 NanoOpenAI | $0.07 / $0.28Cache read: $0.0175 | $0.14 | $0.2$0.1 / $0.4 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| GPT-6 LunaOpenAI | $0.07 / $0.35Cache read: $0.007 | $0.1575 | $0.225$0.1 / $0.5 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| GPT-4o MiniOpenAI | $0.105 / $0.42Cache read: $0.0525 | $0.21 | $0.3$0.15 / $0.6 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| GPT-OSS 120BOpenAI | $0.1331 / $0.5324Cache read: $0.1331 | $0.2662 | Not matched | — |
| Grok 4.3Grok | $0.1875 / $0.375Cache read: $0.1875 | $0.28125 | $1.875$1.25 / $2.5 per 1M | 85.0% off |
| Gemini Embedding 001Google | $0.158825 / $0.635299Cache read: $0.158825 | $0.31765 | Not matched | — |
| GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI | $0.14 / $0.84Cache read: $0.014 | $0.35 | $0.5$0.2 / $1.2 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| MiMo V2.6 FlashXiaomi | $0.252 / $0.504Cache read: $0.252 | $0.378 | Not matched | — |
| GLM 5.3 FlashChatGLM | $0.20625 / $0.6875Cache read: $0.04125 | $0.378125 | $0.275$0.15 / $0.5 per 1M | 37.5% higher |
| DeepSeek V4.1 FlashDeepSeek | $0.2 / $0.8Cache read: $0.004 | $0.4 | $0.3$0.15 / $0.6 per 1M | 33.3% higher |
| Gemini 3.1 Flash LiteGoogle | $0.175 / $1.05Cache read: $0.0175 | $0.4375 | $0.625$0.25 / $1.5 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| GPT-5 MiniOpenAI | $0.175 / $1.4Cache read: $0.0175 | $0.525 | $0.75$0.25 / $2 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| GPT-5.1 Codex MiniOpenAI | $0.175 / $1.4Cache read: $0.0175 | $0.525 | $0.75$0.25 / $2 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| GLM 4.5 AirChatGLM | $0.2475 / $1.210007Cache read: $0 | $0.550002 | $0.475$0.2 / $1.1 per 1M | 15.8% higher |
| Qwen 3.8 FlashQwen | $0.309375 / $0.969375Cache read: $0.033011 | $0.551719 | $0.2085$0.113 / $0.382 per 1M | 164.6% higher |
| GPT-4.1 MiniOpenAI | $0.28 / $1.12Cache read: $0.07 | $0.56 | $0.8$0.4 / $1.6 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| Grok Build 0.1Grok | $0.404415 / $0.80883Cache read: $0.404415 | $0.606623 | $1.5$1 / $2 per 1M | 59.6% off |
| GPT-5.4 NanoOpenAI | $0.242 / $1.5125Cache read: $0.242 | $0.620125 | $0.5125$0.2 / $1.25 per 1M | 21.0% higher |
| Llama 3.2 1B InstructMeta | $0.6 / $0.15Cache read: $0.6 | $0.6375 | Not matched | — |
| Gemini 2.5 FlashGoogle | $0.21 / $1.75Cache read: $0.021 | $0.6475 | $0.925$0.3 / $2.5 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| Gemini 3.5 Flash LiteGoogle | $0.21 / $1.75Cache read: $0.021 | $0.6475 | $0.925$0.3 / $2.5 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| Grok 4.20 Non ReasoningGrok | $0.505519 / $1.011038Cache read: $0.505519 | $0.758279 | $1.875$1.25 / $2.5 per 1M | 59.6% off |
| Grok 4.20 ReasoningGrok | $0.505519 / $1.011038Cache read: $0.505519 | $0.758279 | $1.875$1.25 / $2.5 per 1M | 59.6% off |
| MiMo V2.6 ProXiaomi | $0.522 / $1.044Cache read: $0.522 | $0.783 | Not matched | — |
| DeepSeek V3.1DeepSeek | $0.478335 / $1.435005Cache read: $0.478335 | $0.837086 | Not matched | — |
| Gemini 3 Flash PreviewGoogle | $0.35 / $2.1Cache read: $0.035 | $0.875 | $1.25$0.5 / $3 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| GPT-3.5 TurboOpenAI | $0.528 / $1.584Cache read: $0.528 | $0.924 | $0.875$0.5 / $1.5 per 1M | 5.6% higher |
| MiniMax M2.5MiniMax | $0.515625 / $1.65Cache read: $0.4125 | $0.928125 | $0.6$0.3 / $1.2 per 1M | 54.7% higher |
| Qwen 3.5 35B A3BQwen | $0.33 / $2.64Cache read: $0.234667 | $0.99 | $0.75$0.25 / $2 per 1M | 32.0% higher |
| DeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeek | $0.605 / $1.815Cache read: $0.01925 | $1.05875 | Not matched | — |
| Gemini 3.7 FlashGoogle | $0.525 / $2.625Cache read: $0.0525 | $1.18125 | $1.6875$0.75 / $3.75 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle | $0.525 / $2.625Cache read: $0.0525 | $1.18125 | $1.6875$0.75 / $3.75 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle | $0.525 / $2.625Cache read: $0.0525 | $1.18125 | $1.6875$0.75 / $3.75 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| Qwen 3.6 35B A3BQwen | $0.5 / $3Cache read: $0.333333 | $1.25 | $0.9375$0.375 / $2.25 per 1M | 33.3% higher |
| Llama 3.2 3B InstructMeta | $1.2 / $0.6Cache read: $1.2 | $1.35 | Not matched | — |
| o3 MiniOpenAI | $0.77 / $3.08Cache read: $0.385 | $1.54 | $2.2$1.1 / $4.4 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| o4 MiniOpenAI | $0.77 / $3.08Cache read: $0.1925 | $1.54 | $2.2$1.1 / $4.4 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| Qwen 3.5 122B A10BQwen | $0.53 / $4.24Cache read: $0.765556 | $1.59 | $1.2$0.4 / $3.2 per 1M | 32.5% higher |
| Llama 3.3 70B InstructMeta | $1.296 / $1.296Cache read: $1.296 | $1.62 | Not matched | — |
| GLM 4.5ChatGLM | $0.825 / $3.3Cache read: $0.825 | $1.65 | $1.15$0.6 / $2.2 per 1M | 43.5% higher |
| MiniMax M3MiniMax | $0.825 / $3.3Cache read: $0.165 | $1.65 | $0.6$0.3 / $1.2 per 1M | 175.0% higher |
| GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI | $0.8 / $4Cache read: $0.04 | $1.8 | $4.5$2 / $10 per 1M | 60.0% off |
| MiniMax M2.7MiniMax | $0.9075 / $3.63Cache read: $0.9075 | $1.815 | $0.6$0.3 / $1.2 per 1M | 202.5% higher |
| Kimi K2.5Moonshot | $0.825 / $4.33125Cache read: $0.825 | $1.907813 | Not matched | — |
| Qwen 3 235B A22BQwen | $0.9625 / $3.85Cache read: $0 | $1.925 | Not matched | — |
| Doubao Seed 2.1 ProDoubao | $0.89 / $4.45Cache read: $0.89 | $2.0025 | Not matched | — |
| Grok 4.5Grok | $1.4 / $4.2Cache read: $0.21 | $2.45 | $3.5$2 / $6 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| Grok 4.6Grok | $1.4 / $4.2Cache read: $0.35 | $2.45 | $3.5$2 / $6 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| Grok 4.7Grok | $1.4 / $4.2Cache read: $0.35 | $2.45 | $3.5$2 / $6 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| Gemini 2.5 ProGoogle | $0.875 / $7Cache read: $0.0875 | $2.625 | $3.75$1.25 / $10 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| Gemini 3.5 FlashGoogle | $1.05 / $6.3Cache read: $0.105 | $2.625 | $3.75$1.5 / $9 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| GPT-5 CodexOpenAI | $0.875 / $7Cache read: $0.0875 | $2.625 | $3.75$1.25 / $10 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| GPT-5.1 CodexOpenAI | $0.875 / $7Cache read: $0.0875 | $2.625 | $3.75$1.25 / $10 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| GPT-5OpenAI | $0.875 / $7Cache read: $0.0875 | $2.625 | $3.75$1.25 / $10 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| GPT-5.1OpenAI | $0.875 / $7Cache read: $0.0875 | $2.625 | $3.75$1.25 / $10 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| Kimi K2.6Moonshot | $1.30625 / $5.426025Cache read: $0.221058 | $2.662756 | $1.95$0.95 / $4 per 1M | 36.6% higher |
| Kimi K2.7 CodeMoonshot | $1.30625 / $5.426025Cache read: $0.26125 | $2.662756 | $1.95$0.95 / $4 per 1M | 36.6% higher |
| Qwen 3.8 MaxQwen | $1.5345 / $4.60443Cache read: $0.3 | $2.685608 | $2.88775$1.65 / $4.951 per 1M | 7.0% off |
| GPT-4.1OpenAI | $1.4 / $5.6Cache read: $0.35 | $2.8 | $4$2 / $8 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| o3OpenAI | $1.4 / $5.6Cache read: $0.35 | $2.8 | $4$2 / $8 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| Llama 3.1 8BMeta | $2.4 / $2.4Cache read: $2.4 | $3 | Not matched | — |
| Qwen 3.6 27BQwen | $1.2375 / $7.425Cache read: $1.2375 | $3.09375 | $1.5$0.6 / $3.6 per 1M | 106.3% higher |
| GPT-6 SolOpenAI | $1.4 / $7Cache read: $0.14 | $3.15 | $4.5$2 / $10 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle | $1.4 / $7Cache read: $0.07 | $3.15 | $4.5$2 / $10 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| DeepSeek V4 ProDeepSeek | $1.815 / $5.445Cache read: $0.060494 | $3.17625 | Not matched | — |
| GLM 5.3ChatGLM | $1.85 / $5.81Cache read: $0.4588 | $3.3025 | $2.5$1.4 / $4.4 per 1M | 32.1% higher |
| HY4 PreviewTencent | $1.90152 / $5.70228Cache read: $1.90152 | $3.32709 | $1.45925$0.834 / $2.501 per 1M | 128.0% higher |
| Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic | $1.5 / $7.5Cache read: $0.15 | $3.375 | $4.5$2 / $10 per 1M | 25.0% off |
| Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic | $1.5 / $7.5Cache read: $0.075 | $3.375 | $4.5$2 / $10 per 1M | 25.0% off |
| GPT-Chat LatestOpenAI | $1.375 / $8.25Cache read: $1.375 | $3.4375 | Not matched | — |
| GLM 5.2ChatGLM | $1.925 / $6.050001Cache read: $0.48125 | $3.4375 | $2.5$1.4 / $4.4 per 1M | 37.5% higher |
| GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI | $1.4 / $8.4Cache read: $0.14 | $3.5 | $5$2 / $12 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewGoogle | $1.4 / $8.4Cache read: $0.14 | $3.5 | $5$2 / $12 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| GPT-4oOpenAI | $1.75 / $7Cache read: $0.875 | $3.5 | $5$2.5 / $10 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| GPT-5.2OpenAI | $1.225 / $9.8Cache read: $0.1225 | $3.675 | $5.25$1.75 / $14 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| GPT-5.2 CodexOpenAI | $1.225 / $9.8Cache read: $0.1225 | $3.675 | $5.25$1.75 / $14 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| GPT-5.3 CodexOpenAI | $1.225 / $9.8Cache read: $0.1225 | $3.675 | $5.25$1.75 / $14 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| Qwen 3.5 27BQwen | $1.2375 / $9.9Cache read: $0 | $3.7125 | $0.9$0.3 / $2.4 per 1M | 312.5% higher |
| Qwen 3.8 27BQwen | $1.5125 / $9.075Cache read: $0.3025 | $3.78125 | $0.848$0.424 / $1.696 per 1M | 345.9% higher |
| GLM 5ChatGLM | $2.0625 / $7.425Cache read: $0 | $3.91875 | $1.8$1 / $3.2 per 1M | 117.7% higher |
| GPT-5.4OpenAI | $1.75 / $10.5Cache read: $0.175 | $4.375 | $6.25$2.5 / $15 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| Qwen 3.7 PlusQwen | $2.475 / $9.9Cache read: $0.495 | $4.95 | $0.8$0.4 / $1.6 per 1M | 518.8% higher |
| GPT-5.5OpenAI | $2 / $12Cache read: $0.2 | $5 | $12.5$5 / $30 per 1M | 60.0% off |
| Claude Sonnet 4.6Anthropic | $2.25 / $11.25Cache read: $0.225 | $5.0625 | $6.75$3 / $15 per 1M | 25.0% off |
| Qwen 3.5 397B A17BQwen | $2.0625 / $12.375Cache read: $0 | $5.15625 | $1.5$0.6 / $3.6 per 1M | 243.8% higher |
| Qwen 3.7 MaxQwen | $3.4375 / $10.3125Cache read: $0.6875 | $6.015625 | $2.88775$1.65 / $4.951 per 1M | 108.3% higher |
| Kimi K3Moonshot | $2.7 / $13.5Cache read: $0.27 | $6.075 | $6.75$3 / $15 per 1M | 10.0% off |
| GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI | $2.8 / $14Cache read: $0.28 | $6.3 | $9$4 / $20 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| GLM 5.1ChatGLM | $3.85 / $10.587504Cache read: $0.977308 | $6.496876 | $2.5$1.4 / $4.4 per 1M | 159.9% higher |
| Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic | $3 / $15Cache read: $0.15 | $6.75 | $9$4 / $20 per 1M | 25.0% off |
| Qwen 3.5 PlusQwen | $2.75 / $16.5Cache read: $0 | $6.875 | $1$0.4 / $2.4 per 1M | 587.5% higher |
| Llama 3.1 70BMeta | $4.8 / $9.6Cache read: $4.8 | $7.2 | Not matched | — |
| Qwen PlusQwen | $1.98 / $23.76Cache read: $0 | $7.92 | $0.7$0.4 / $1.2 per 1M | 1031.4% higher |
| Claude Opus 4.6Anthropic | $3.75 / $18.75Cache read: $0.375 | $8.4375 | $11.25$5 / $25 per 1M | 25.0% off |
| Claude Opus 4.7Anthropic | $3.75 / $18.75Cache read: $0.375 | $8.4375 | $11.25$5 / $25 per 1M | 25.0% off |
| Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic | $3.75 / $18.75Cache read: $0.375 | $8.4375 | $11.25$5 / $25 per 1M | 25.0% off |
| Claude Opus 5Anthropic | $3.75 / $18.75Cache read: $0.375 | $8.4375 | $11.25$5 / $25 per 1M | 25.0% off |
| Claude Opus 4.5Anthropic | $3.75 / $18.75Cache read: $0.375 | $8.4375 | $11.25$5 / $25 per 1M | 25.0% off |
| GPT-6 AstraOpenAI | $4 / $20Cache read: $0.4 | $9 | $22.5$10 / $50 per 1M | 60.0% off |
| Qwen 3.6 PlusQwen | $4.125 / $24.75Cache read: $0 | $10.3125 | $1.25$0.5 / $3 per 1M | 725.0% higher |
| GPT-4 TurboOpenAI | $7 / $21Cache read: $4.4 | $12.25 | $17.5$10 / $30 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| Claude Fable 5Anthropic | $7.5 / $37.5Cache read: $0.75 | $16.875 | $22.5$10 / $50 per 1M | 25.0% off |
| Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic | $7.5 / $37.5Cache read: $0.1875 | $16.875 | $22.5$10 / $50 per 1M | 25.0% off |
| o1OpenAI | $10.5 / $42Cache read: $5.25 | $21 | $30$15 / $60 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| o3 ProOpenAI | $14 / $56Cache read: $8.8 | $28 | $40$20 / $80 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| GPT-4OpenAI | $21 / $42Cache read: $6.6 | $31.5 | $45$30 / $60 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| GPT-5 ProOpenAI | $10.5 / $84Cache read: $6.6 | $31.5 | $45$15 / $120 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| GPT-5.2 ProOpenAI | $14.7 / $117.6Cache read: $21 | $44.1 | $63$21 / $168 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| GPT-5.4 ProOpenAI | $21 / $126Cache read: $13.2 | $52.5 | $75$30 / $180 per 1M | 30.0% off |
| GPT-5.5 ProOpenAI | $121.3245 / $545.96025Cache read: $0 | $257.814563 | $75$30 / $180 per 1M | 243.8% higher |
OpenRouter states that inference is billed at each provider's list price with no token markup. Your per-token cost for a model is therefore roughly the developer's published rate shown in the table below, before the platform fee.
The fee is added when you purchase credits, not per request: 5.5% on the pay-as-you-go Standard plan, 8% on Business, with discounts negotiated on Enterprise. On $1,000 of usage, that is $55 or $80 on top of model cost.
With your own provider keys, the first $25,000 of list-price inference each month has no fee; above that a 5% fee applies. Free models are rate-limited to 20 requests per minute and 50 per day, rising to 1,000 per day after buying at least $10 of credits.
Total cost = model list price × your token mix + platform fee + payment costs. Tokely publishes its own per-model rate with no platform fee, so compare the exact model and workload in the calculator. Source: openrouter.ai/pricing, checked 2026-10-14.
Every model on this page is available through one OpenAI-compatible endpoint and one balance, with routing modes, bounded fallback, spending limits and request logs.
A hosted LLM gateway with one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, account routing modes, bounded fallback, spending limits and request logs. Text, image, video and audio from one balance.
Keep the OpenAI SDK and call Claude, Gemini, GPT, Kimi, GLM and other supported models. Change the base URL, key and model ID.
According to its pricing page, no: model usage is billed at the provider's list price. The platform fee on credit purchases is how OpenRouter charges.
5.5% on Standard, 8% on Business, custom discounts on Enterprise. BYOK usage above $25,000 of list price per month is charged 5%.
For some models, yes. Tokely's published rates are below the developer list price for many enabled models and there is no platform fee. Compare your exact model and token mix; it is not cheaper for every request.
Check the model, compare the rate, and connect with a Tokely key.